09-04-21 Fine v Sheriff (2:09-cv-01914) Dkt #12: April 21, 2009 Sheriff Baca's Motion to Dismiss
[…] Shaw, 116 Cal.AppAth 182, 199, 10Cal.Rptr.3d 154 (2002),EFNI2]FN12. Diaz' argument that the "safe harbor" provisions of Cal. Code ofCiv. Pro. 128.7 were not satisfiedprior to the granting of the motion to strike and the award of attorney's fees and costs is simply wrong.(AOB, pp. 40-41.) The statutory basis of an award of attorney's fees in connection with a successful antiSLAPP motion is pursuant to Cal. Code o(Civ. Pro. 128.5 and 425.16(c). See also Ketchum v. Moses 24Ca1.4th 1122. 1132-1136, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 377 (2001). Section 128.5(a) provides: "Every trial court mayorder ... the party's attorney ... to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics ...." Unlike Section 128.7, Section 128.5 has no "safeharbor" provision. Moreover, and as setforth previously, the Court of Appeal found that the September 7,2001 award of attorney's fees and costs against Diaz' was "correct on the merits." (SER, p. 004-005, fn. 3.)