08:69>?@43A4B4>C@4>473>48/ HIIIJ
[…] As Chief Judge Tunheim

explained in the Levaquin MDL, “Minnesota Statute § 549.20 is a remedial provision to

which a conflict of law analysis does not apply.” Id. at *10. Even if the statute were not

remedial in nature, “Minnesota’s [conflict of law analysis] would dictate the application of

Minnesota law to the issue of punitive damages in this [multidistrict litigation].” See id.

Minnesota law permits an award of punitive damages upon a showing that the

defendant deliberately disregarded the rights or safety of others. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20,

subd. 1. This occurs where, as here, the defendant “has knowledge of facts or intentionally

disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others” and

“deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of

probability of injury to the rights or safety of others” or “deliberately proceeds to act with

indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.” See id.

On a motion to amend the complaint to assert a punitive damages claim, however,

the standard is much lower. See, e.g., id. at *6. Plaintiffs “need not demonstrate an