Embed Size (px)
[…] That statute provides with respect to
administrative hearings under Article 3 of the N.C. Administrative Procedure Act that: “A
contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B-23.2
and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in
Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a)
(emphasis supplied). Article 3A of this Chapter provides only for contested cases before the
Board when the Board initiates a contested case. (CX0515 at 036 (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-38(a)
and (b)). The Dental Practice Act only provides the Board with authority to conduct contested
cases with respect to the Board’s licensees or applicants for such licenses. (CX0019 at 023 (N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 90-41.1(a) (“. . . every licensee, provisional licensee, intern, or applicant for licenses,
shall be afforded notice and opportunity to be heard before the [Board] shall take any action”)).
The Board’s implementing regulations for hearings under Article 3A purport to afford non-
346
licensees an opportunity to request a hearing before the Board, (CX0514 at 044 (21 N.C.A.D.