Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat. § 90-22(b) and (c) provide that the dental hygienist Board member is
elected by other dental hygienists licensed in North Carolina. (CX19 at 1-2; White, Tr. 2242-2243).
Response to Finding No. 19 Complaint Counsel has no specific response. 20. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(b) provides that the six dentist Board members are elected by
other dentists licensed in North Carolina. (Joint Stipulations ¶ 6; CX19 at 1; White, Tr. 2242; Hardesty, Tr. 2761).
Response to Finding No. 20 Complaint Counsel has no specific response. 21. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(b) and (c) provide that the dentist members of the Board are
elected for three year terms and can run for re-election, but “[n]o person shall be nominated, elected, or appointed to serve more than two consecutive terms on said Board." (Joint Stipulations ¶ 7; CX19 at 1-2).
Response to Finding No. 21 Complaint Counsel has no specific response. 22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(b) & (c) provide that elections can be contested. (CX19 at 1-2).