Embed Size (px)
[…] letters.
18. Any person or entity receiving a cease and desist letter has the right to pursue an administrative hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a).
Response to Proposed Conclusion of Law No. 18: This is a misstatement of law. Article 3 administrative hearings, as cited above, have to
be conducted before the Office of Administrative Hearings, wherein the Board would be the
respondent, if Article 3 hearings applied to the Board, which they do not. By its express terms,
N.C. Gen. Stat § 150B-23(a), does not apply to the Board. That statute provides with respect to
administrative hearings under Article 3 of the N.C. Administrative Procedure Act that: “A
contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in G.S. 150B-23.2
and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in
Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a)
(emphasis supplied). Article 3A of this Chapter provides only for contested cases before the
Board when the Board initiates a contested case. (CX0515 at 036 (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-38(a)
and (b)).