Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board has cited no
other authority to support its assertion of such rights as required by PTB at 2.
14. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-233(a), a dental hygienist must practice only under the supervision of one or more licensed dentists. (Joint Stipulation ¶ 36).
Response to Proposed Conclusion of Law No. 14: Complaint Counsel has no specific response to this proposed conclusion of law in that it
paraphrases the provision of law cited; however, a joint stipulation of fact does not constitute
citation of legal authority.
15. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-38(a)(1), a member of a state occupational licensing board may participate in an official action if “the only interest or reasonably foreseeable benefit or detriment that accrues to the covered person . . . is no greater than that which could reasonably be forseen [sic] to accrue to all members of that profession, occupation, or general class.”
Response to Proposed Conclusion of Law No. 15:
344
This statute prohibits a member to act for the benefit of other licensed dentists in North
Carolina, or for the member’s own benefit, if he benefits more from the anticompetitive conduct
than other dentists in North Carolina.