Embed Size (px)
[…] conducted by the agency, designated member(s) of the agency, (CX0515 at 038 (N.C. Gen. Stat. §
23
150B-40(b)), or in some cases, by an administrative law judge assigned by the Director of the
Office of Administrative Hearings, (CX0515 at 039 (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-40(c)).
Additionally, the inapplicability of Article 3 hearings to the Board is demonstrated by the Board
implementing regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-
38(h) (CX0515 at 037); for instance, Board Rule 21 N.C.A.C. 16N.0501 (Right to Hearing)
(CX0514 at 044) only cites G.S. 150B-38(h) as its authority to hold contested hearings, and the
provisions of that statute only permit the adoption of regulations pertaining to Article 3A
hearings. (CX0515 at 037 (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-38(h) (“Every agency shall adopt rules
governing the conduct of hearings that are consistent with the provisions of this Article [3A].”)
(emphasis supplied)). Finally, whether a non-licensee could get a contested case heard before the
Board is wholly discretionary with the Board. (CX0514 (21 N.C.A.C. 16N.0503(a) (“The Board
will decide whether to grant a request for a hearing.”)). Unlike an Article 3 hearing that can be