finney-law-firm-llc
[…] claim against the municipality itself, the request for punitive damages against Kings, and against
Defendants Gasper and Detmer-Bogaert in their official capacities, shall be dismissed. Kentucky
v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985) (citing Monell v. New York City Dep't of Soc. Servs.,
436 U.S. 658, 690 n. 55 (1978)); Johnson v. Dellatifa, 357 F.3d 539, 545 (6th Cir. 2004).
The request for punitive damages against Defendants Gasper and Bogaert shall not be
dismissed at this time, however. In support of dismissal, Defendants rely upon the TPA, 20
U.S.C. 6736. The TPA provides, in pertinent part:
Punitive damages may not be awarded against a teacher in an action brought
for harm based on the act omission of a teacher acting within the scope of the
teachers employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity unless the claimant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the harm
was proximately caused by an act or omission of such teacher that constitutes
willful or criminal misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the
rights or safety of the individual harmed.
20 U.S.C. 6736(c).17
As explained supra, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to make it plausible that
Defendants acted willfully or with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of
Plaintiffs. Further, the use of the phrase clear and convincing evidence in this provision of the
TPA suggests that such a determination is better reserved for a later stage of litigation after
17