Embed Size (px)
[…] to exempt social security and other government checks by refusing to deposit them. R2:258. The
Sheriff also exempts funds needed to comply with court-ordered restitution.
The Sheriff has no procedure to consider the source of the inmate's funds on deposit and had
never examined the source since the inception of his subsistence fee program. R2:233. No other
procedure exists to exclude any income exempted by federal or state law from the Sheriff's
assessments. R2:241. The official charged with administering the program did not know what was
exempt by state or federal law. R2:232.
§ 951.033(3) requires that inmates receive "advance notice of the assessment and an
opportunity to present reasons for opposition to the assessment." The Sheriff provides notice by
4
posting throughout the jail. R2:168. The Inmate Handbook issued to each inmate upon admission to
the facility states that the daily subsistence fee "will be automatically deducted each day from your
commissary account." R2:264.