dangdung
[…] The term includes retail gas [CAPs], termination of service protections and consumer protection policies and services that help residential low-income customers and other residential customers experiencing temporary emergencies to reduce or manage energy consumption in a cost-effective manner, such as [LIURPs] and consumer education.” Section 2803 defines universal service and energy conservation as the “[p]olicies, protections and services that help low-income customers to maintain electric service. The term includes [CAPs], termination of service protection and policies and services that help low-
4
As a result of the Competition Acts, EDCs serving more than 60,000 residential
accounts and NGDCs serving more than 100,000 residential accounts are required to
develop and submit universal service and energy conservation plans (USECPs) to the
Commission.