Embed Size (px)
[…] Alexandria, Virginia. Comments also will be available for viewing via the Office’s Internet

Web site (http://www.uspto.gov). Because comments will be made available for public

inspection, information that the submitter does not desire to make public, such as an address or

phone number, should not be included in the comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William R. Covey, Deputy General

Counsel for Enrollment and Discipline and Director of the Office of Enrollment and Discipline,

by telephone at 571-272-4097.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Executive Summary:

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2)(D), the Office governs “the recognition and conduct of agents,

attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” The

Office also has the authority to suspend or exclude from practice before the Office any

practitioner who “is shown to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or

who does not comply with the regulations established under section 2(b)(2)(D) of this title.”