THE TOWN OF SHREWSBURY, VT UNIFIED ZONING & SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS APRIL 17, 2017 Draft for Public Hearing
[…] ARTICLE III PERMITS AND APPROVALS

SECTION 301: Building Permits

301.1 Purpose of Building Permits Building Permits (also referred to as ‘Zoning Permits’) are required so that the Zoning Administrator is provided with information about Land Development within the Town of Shrewsbury, so that Town Listers have information related to the structure’s tax assessment, and to ensure that all such activity is in compliance with these regulations.

301.2 When Required A Building Permit shall be required prior to the commencement of any Land Development. "Land Development" is defined in Section 4303 of the Act to mean,

“the division of a parcel into two or more parcels, the construction, reconstruction, conversion, structural alteration, relocation or enlargement of any building or other structure, or of any mining, excavation or landfill, and any change in the use of any building or other structure, or land, or extension of use of land.”

“Land Development” requiring a building permit shall include but not be limited to:

Buildings Changes of Use Wind turbines Ground mounted solar panels Placement of mobile homes on new or existing and previously