Embed Size (px)
[…] A prehearing conference (PHC) was held on June 15, 2018. The only attendees at the PHC were representatives from NGA. The Scoping Memo and Ruling (Scoping Memo) was issued on June 26, 2018.

NGA’s principal place of business is located at 8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 800, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. There were no protests or responses filed in response to NGA’s application.

- 2 -

A.18-05-009 ALJ/GK1/mph PROPOSED DECISION

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

NGA proposes to provide infrastructure facilities (such as conduit, and dark or lit fiber) for use in connection with the transport and transmission of communications. NGA will rely on existing facilities obtained from other carriers and utilities or construct its own facilities, as necessary.