truongliem
[…] alert the jury it is free to reject the presumption should it find that
the circumstances presented by the State’s case as a whole impugn
the inference the presumption authorizes it to convict upon . . . .”
(emphasis added). Bellamy at 684. The court was correct in remanding,
but it should have gone further. If circumstances “as a whole impugn the
inference,” the jury must be instructed to acquit. This represents the very
essence of reasonable doubt.
THE MAGIC WORDS
If we take the suggested instructions from DiFrancesco, Cota-
Meza and Berry and combine them with Section 2.05(a)(1)’s authority
for a the judge to grant a motion for directed verdict “when the evidence
as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the 23
presumed fact,” these magic words appear: