Rule is necessary because of federal law, 7 C.F.R. 273.1(a).

Name of Proponent: DSHS, governmental.Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting,

Implementation, and Enforcement: Holly St. John, Commu-nity Services Division, (360) 725-4895.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. The proposed rule does not have an economic impact on small businesses. They only impact DSHS clients.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. These amendments are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii) which states in part, "this section does not apply to … rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eli-gibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents."

October 13, 2016Katherine I. Vasquez

Rules Coordinator

Proposed [ 76 ]

Page 77: lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov - / - Washington State Register, Issue ...lawfilesext.leg.wa.gov/law/wsr/2016/21/16-21PROP.pdfWA 98504-2614, e-mail jd.strup@wsp.wa.gov, fax (360) 596-3829,