Embed Size (px)
[…] 21

substantiality is lower for modifications that occur in public

rights-of-way. The Order also applies different standards to

base stations than it does to towers (which are usually in more

remote locations). Moreover, Section 6409(a) and the Order

preserve the FCC’s obligations to conduct contextualized

assessments of projects that affect historically or

environmentally sensitive areas, and preserve local authority to

condition approval on compliance with “generally applicable

building, structural, electrical, and safety codes” and other

public safety laws. See Order ¶ 21; 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(3)

(“Nothing in [Section 6409(a)(1)] shall be construed to relieve

the Commission from the requirements of the National Historic

Preservation Act or the National Environmental Policy Act of

1969.”). The FCC has also preserved existing concealment

requirements for facilities. Order ¶ 21; 47 C.F.R.

§ 1.40001(b)(7)(v). Thus, the Order does incorporate

considerations of context in its definitions of substantiality.8

8 Petitioners also argue that the FCC’s concrete standards