The overtime rate required by the Local 79 Contract is consistent with the FLSA standard.

Under the FLSA and the terms of the Local 79 Contract, Calvin's laborers are entitled to be paid at the rate of one and one-half times their regular pay rate for overtime work, which is generally any work in excess of eight hours per day under Labor Law§ 160, or forty hours per week under Section 7(a)(l) of the FLSA (29 USCA § 207(a)(l)).

21See 42 USCA § 408{a)(7)(B), which states, in pertinent part:

Whoever ... for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any other person, or for any other purpose . . . with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person ... shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined ... or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

Obviously, the fact that the "other person" is as fictitious as the Social Security number should not make any difference in the application of the statute.

22See Local79 Contract, Article V, Section 2 .

15