• Upload
[…] Brent George - Re: Web Mail to Bureau of Firearms

r ~m: l • . ~. Date:

Alice Galindo

1/8/2008 11: 03 AM Subject: Re: Web Mail to Bureau of Firearms

Dear Mr. Betz, this is in response to your e-mail regarding the legality of owning a AR-15 style rifle.

It is a felony to distribute, keep for sale, or offer or expose for sale any "assault weapon" in California pursuant to Penal Code (PC) 12280(a). California law defines the term "assault weapon" in several different ways. Firearms that are listed in PC section 12276, identified as "series" weapons by the Attorney General pursuant to PC section 12276.5, or described in PC section 12276.1 are assault weapons.

PC Section 12276.1 defines a "semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any of the following" as an assault weapon: a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, a thumbhole stock, a folding or telescoping stock, a grenade launcher, a flash suppressor, a forward pistol grip. (PC 12276.1, subd.