Embed Size (px)
[…] the rules once adopted pursuant to RCW 80.36.520 by the WUTC .. Such a reading is a
reasonable means to discharge the duty to give effect to that portion of ReV\! 80.36.530. \ .
Since Judd had not alleged violation of these rules, she could not establish a ·consumer
. protection action by way of violation of RCW 80.36.520. I agree with that analysis. I
also agree she did not properly challenge the rules.·
While the majority· properly supplied an implied legislative intent relative to
agency rules to give effect to the cross-reference to RCW 80.36~520. it failed to give . .
. 1', ~ .
effect to the cross~reference. to RCW 80.36.510 .. RCW 80.36.510 provides:
The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the seryices provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.
This section says two things: (1) there is a growing problem with disclosure; and (2)