Embed Size (px)
[…] Manor court's application of APA standards of judicial review with the
separate concept of adjudication through an AP A review proceeding. The
former need not entail the latter.2
The court of appeals ruling purports to shut the door on review of
agency regulations in non-AP A proceedings. This creates a serious
conflict among Washington appellate decisions and engenders uncertainty
in an important area of the law. Review should be granted.
Review should also be granted because the court of appeals
misapplied the statutory exception to exclusive AP A review. RCW
34.05.510(1) provides that an APA review proceeding is unnecessary
where "the sole issue is a claim for money damages or compensation and
the agency whose action is at issue does not have statutory authority to
determine the claim."
This case fits the exception. First, plaintiffs have asserted a CPA
claim for money damages. While plaintiffs' complaint contains a claim
for injunctive relief, that claim is moot. Plaintiffs made this observation in
the trial court and offered to withdraw the claim. CP 216.