Transportation Concurrency After HB 7207 Presentation.pdf
[…] We additionally conclude that had the correct law been applied to the facts that are supported by competent substantial evidence, it would compel a finding that the Balbino FLUM Amendment*713 is inconsistent with both the Com-prehensive Plan and the Miami River Master Plan.

STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS [3] Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes (2004),

which is known as the Local Government Compre-hensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act, was enacted to strengthen local governments' role in the establishment and implementation of com-prehensive planning to control future development. Section 163.3161 provides, in part:

(5) It is the intent of this act that adopted com-prehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private develop-ment shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or por-tions thereof, prepared and adopted in conform-ity with this act.

....

(7) The provisions of this act in their interpreta-

tion and application are declared to be the mini-mum requirements necessary to accomplish the stated intent, purposes, and objectives of this act; to protect human, environmental, social, and econom-ic resources; and to maintain, through orderly growth and development, the character and sta-bility of present and future land use and devel-opment in this state.

(Emphasis added).

Section 163.3177(2) provides in pertinent part