Transportation Concurrency After HB 7207 Presentation.pdf
[…] to be clearer: if capacity improvements must be assumed in order to correct a deficiency created by the first developer, the second developer can assume those improvements are in place for the purpose of calculating his proportionate share, and if they provide sufficient capacity to accommodate the impacts of the second development without exceeding the level of service standard, then the second developer would not be required to pay proportionate share, even though the actual road improvements do not exist and are not scheduled for construction. 14. Question: There is specific language in section 163.3180 (5)(h)(3)(b) that states “The proportionate-share contribution or construction is sufficient to accomplish one or more mobility improvements that will benefit a regionally significant transportation facility.” What is the intent of this provision? Example: Current two-lane road is right at capacity (even calculating “background).