Transportation Concurrency After HB 7207 Presentation.pdf
[…] The fairly debatable standard of review is a highly deferential standard requiring ap-proval of a planning action if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety. In other words, an ordinance may be said to be fairly debatable when for any reason it is open to dispute or controversy on grounds that make sense or point to a log-ical deduction that in no way involves its constitutional validity.

Yusem, 690 So.2d at 1295 (citations and initial quotation marks removed); Coastal Dev., 788 So.2d at 205 n. 1 (applying the fairly debatable standard to section 163. 3187(1)(c) small scale FLUM amend-ments).

FN9. See § 163.3187(3)(b)1–2, Fla. Stat. (2004) (“If the administrative law judge rec-ommends that the small scale development amendment be found in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land plan-ning agency.... If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is in compliance, the agency shall enter a fi-nal order.”).

With competent substantial evidence supporting