Transportation Concurrency After HB 7207 Presentation.pdf
[…] For example, if the local land development regulations would not authorize the development rights authorized by the DRI, the local government may choose to deny or postpone approval of development rights with the reduction in proportionate share contribution. There is no “right” for a development to get the reduction in proportionate share mitigation yet maintain development entitlements. See Section 163.3180(5) (h)3.d, Fla. Stat. (“This subsection does not require a local government to approve a development that is not otherwise qualified for approval pursuant to the applicable local comprehensive plan and land development regulations.”).

This principle will also apply when a developer seeks credit for payment of other transportation-related fees under the Act in reliance on Section 163.3180(5) (h)3.c.II.E., which states:

The applicant shall receive a credit on a dollar-for-dollar basis for impact fees, mobility fees, and other transportation concurrency mitigation requirements paid or payable in the future for the project. The credit shall be reduced up to 20 percent by the percentage share that the project’s traffic represents of the added capacity of the selected improvement, or by the amount specified by local ordinance, whichever yields the greater credit. [emphasis added]

Again, although this appears to indicate that existing proportionate share agreements, under which impact fees were paid or are payable in the future, should get a dollar-for-dollar reduction for the impact fee payments.