Transportation Concurrency After HB 7207 Presentation.pdf
[…] If Appellants are not permitted to seek enforcement of FLUM amendments on the River pertaining to the POMR sub-element, the City is capable of al-tering its land development regulations [zoning or-dinances] and issuing development orders [zoning orders] on the River with little or no consideration of the [the Plan].

By definition, land development regulations and

orders relate to zoning, not planning. See Bd. of County Commr's of Brevard County v. Snyder, 627 So.2d 469, 474 (Fla.1993) (stating that “an order granting or denying rezoning constitutes a develop-ment order”); § 163.3164(7), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defin-ing a development order as “any order granting, denying or granting with conditions an application

for a development permit”); § 163.3164(8), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining a development permit as including “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision ap-proval, rezoning, certification, special exception, var-iance, or any other official action of local govern-ment having the effect of permitting the develop-ment of land”); § 163.3164(23), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining land development regulations as “ordinanc-es enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations*753 or any other regulations controlling the development of land”).

Zoning regulations and orders implement a Plan. They do not control it. See Machado v. Musgrove, 519 So.2d 629, 632 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987). As this court made clear in Machado, because planning and zoning are two distinct exercises of sovereign power, each must be considered separately.