Transportation Concurrency After HB 7207 Presentation.pdf
[…] The commissioners serve without compensation, but, with the exception of FY 2010-1138 may receive

reimbursement for per diem and travel expenses while in performance of their duties. Meetings of the commission are held at least three times a year in different regions of the state to collect public input and the DCA provides staff and other resources necessary for the Century Commission to accomplish its goals. The Century Commission was not funded for FY 2010-11. In recent years, the commission has operated primarily on private funding. Effect of the Bill This bill repeals s. 163.3247, F.S., and abolishes the Century Commission on June 30, 2013. Comprehensive Plan Referenda39

Current Situation Section 163.3167(12), F.S., prohibits a local government from adopting “an initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order or in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment that affects five or fewer parcels of land.” Under state law, local governments are not prohibited from adopting an initiative or referendum process for approval of development orders or

37

Section 163.3247, F.S. 38

Ch. 2010-153, L.O.F. 39