To Explore Outer Space: The Intellectual Property Frontier for
[…] A. Physical Boundaries of Outer Space

Before discussing jurisdiction issues, the question that needs to beaddressed is: where does the atmosphere end and outer space begin?225

214. Id. at 739-40.215. Shoemaker, supra note 128, at421.216. Id. at418-19.217. See 35 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2012) ("Any invention made, used or sold in outer space on a

space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be

considered... within the United States for the purposes of this title, except... otherwise providedby an international agreement to which the United States is a party." (emphasis added)).

218. Shoemaker, supra note 128, at 421-23.219. See Kleiman, Patent Rights, supra note 16.220. Frans von der Dunk, Space Law in the Age of the International Space Station, 6 SPACE,