COMMENTATOR EDITOR: AMANDA P. TACKENBERG, ESQUIRE GUEST EDITOR: AMBER KORNREICH, ESQUIRE V O L . X X V , N O . 4 | 2 0 2 1 THE FLORIDA BAR FAMILY LAW SECTION
[…] • The type of document, if any, provided by the parent or parents to enable the petitioner to act on behalf of the child;

• A statement regarding the services or actions the petitioner is unable to obtain or undertake without an order of concurrent custody; and

• Whether each parent has consented in writing to the entry of an order of concurrent custody.

The concurrent custody petition must also annex any consents or documents provided by the parents to assist the petitioner in obtaining services for the child to the petition. Fla. Stat. §751.03(8) (2020).

If the petitioner is seeking temporary custody, either the consent of the child’s parent(s) is required or the petitioner must specifically allege “the specific acts or omissions of the parents which demonstrate that the parents have abused, abandoned, or neglected the child as defined in chapter 39.” Fla. Stat. §751.03(9) (2020). The petitioner should also state the time period for which the petitioner is requesting temporary custody, including a statement of the reasons supporting the request.