COMMENTATOR EDITOR: AMANDA P. TACKENBERG, ESQUIRE GUEST EDITOR: AMBER KORNREICH, ESQUIRE V O L . X X V , N O . 4 | 2 0 2 1 THE FLORIDA BAR FAMILY LAW SECTION
[…] By “this,” I do not mean the pandemic, but emergencies that may significantly affect parenting plans and the subsequent time-sharing schedule families are required to abide by absent

an agreement. We live in Florida, where from June 1st through November 30th (hurricane season), we are always days away from a State of Emergency, school and business closures, and families trying to protect themselves. At the end of the day, why haven’t we thought about this before?

Florida Statutes section 61.13(2)(b)3 states:

(b) A parenting plan approved by the court must, at a minimum:

1. Describe in adequate detail how the parents will share and be responsible for the daily tasks associated with the upbringing of the child;

2. Include the t ime-sharing schedule arrangements that specify the time that the minor child will spend with each parent;

3. Designate who will be responsible for:

a. Any and all forms of health care. If the court orders shared parental responsibility over health care decisions, the parenting plan must provide that either parent may consent to mental health treatment for the child.

b. School-related matters, including the address to be used for school-boundary determination and registration.

c. Other activities; and

4. Describe in adequate detail the methods and technologies that the parents will use to communicate with the child.

These elements create the skeleton for the overall parenting plan, which the Court may approve. While Florida Supreme Court Approved Family Law Form 12.995(a)–(c) is comprehensive,

continued, next page

48Family Law Commentator Spring 2021