The Disparity Between Men and Women in Custody Disputes
[…] ANN. STAT. § 452.375(1)(1) (West 1997) (defining jointlegal custody as parents sharing the "decision-making rights, responsibilities, andauthority relating to the health, education and welfare of the child"); see alsoTERKEL, supra note 14, at 23; WARSHAK, supra note 1, at 178.

It is also generally required that the parents confer with one another when ex-ercising their decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority, unless other-wise agreed.