similar circumstances.4 Evidence of responsible business practices is relevant in determining

when a server, who does not have actual knowledge, should have known of the drinker’s level of

intoxication.5

Evidence of responsible business practices includes management policies ensuring the

examination of proof of age, training of employees responsible for examining proof of age, and

comprehensive training of employees in skills regarding responsible service of alcohol and the

handling of intoxicated persons.6

3RSA 507-F:6, I.4RSA 507-F:6, I.5RSA 507-F:6, II.6RSA 507-F:6.

3

TITLE LII ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS

CHAPTER 507-F ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSEE LIABILITY

Section 507-F:1

507-F:1 Definitions. – In this chapter: I. "Adult'' means any person of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages, or older as defined by RSA 175:1, I. II. "Alcoholic beverages'' means liquor and beverages as those terms are defined in RSA 175:1, VIII and XLII. III. "Intoxicated person'' means an individual who is in a state of intoxication as defined by this chapter.