See infra notes 107–30 and accompanying text (detailing the distinction between rape and nonconsensual sex). Rape is historically characterized as carnal knowledge of a woman not one’s wife, forcibly, without her consent, and against her will. See 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES ON THE LAW OF ENGLAND *210 (Univ. Chi. Press 1979) (1769). Statutes that have codified common law rape have done so to varying degrees and have often changed the name of the crime from “rape” to “sexual assault” or the like. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 794.011(h) (West 2007) (defining sexual battery as causing penetration or union with another’s sex organ by force); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27-2(a)(2)(b) (2005) (defining first degree rape as engaging in vaginal intercourse “[w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person, and . . . [i]nflict[ing] serious personal injury upon the victim or another person”). 3. See Andrew E. Taslitz, Willfully Blinded: On Date Rape and Self-Deception, 28 HARV. J.L. & GENDER 381 (2005) (discussing date or acquaintance rape conviction of perpetrators who may genuinely but incorrectly believe their victim has consented, a state of mind Professor Taslitz describes as