Hall, 293 N.C. at 561, 238 S.E.2d at 475 (1977) (quoting State v. Hines, 286 N.C. 377, 380, 211 S.E.2d 201, 203 (1975)). 81. See, e.g., M O. ANN. STAT. § 566.030 cmt. 1(1) (West 1999) (defining “forcible compulsion” necessary for a forcible rape conviction as including “physical force that overcomes reasonable resistance”); State v. Gomez, 92 S.W.3d 253, 255 (Mo. Ct. App. 2002) (explaining that force used must be sufficient to overcome victim’s reasonable resistance). 82. See, e.g., OR. RE V. STAT. § 163.315(2) (2005) (providing that in Oregon “lack of verbal or physical resistance does not, by itself, constitute consent but may be considered by the trier of fact along with all other relevant evidence”); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3107 (West 2000) (providing that resistance is not required, but the fact that the victim did not resist

1100 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42

victim resisted either physically or verbally helps to establish her lack of consent.