State, 546 P.2d 228, 230 (Nev. 1976) (explaining that in Nevada, “[p]hysical force is not a necessary ingredient in the commission of the crime of rape”). But see M ONT. CODE ANN. §§ 45-5-501, -503 (2005) (defining the crime of “sexual intercourse without consent” as knowingly engaging in forcible sex without consent); see also supra notes 26–47 and accompanying text (explaining requirements of common law rape). 49. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-651 (2003) (defining sexual battery as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body”); WASH . REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.010 (West 2000) (defining sexual intercourse as vaginal or anal penetration, however slight, by one person against another, whether such persons are same or different sex). 50. See infra notes 74–94 and accompanying text (discussing the force and nonconsent