SeaWorld Entertainment, Inc.; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter
[…] Dold to quickly and efficiently evacuate orcas in the case of a disaster to a suitable new location.

• Water quality - 9 C.F.R. 3.106(a) - "The primary enclosure shall not contain water which could be detrimental to the health of the marine mammal contained therein." Per Dr. Dold, man-made and other environmental threats - such as pollution, oil spills or harmful algal blooms and biotoxins - can significantly influence water quality and affect a marine mammal's health.

• Sanitation, housekeeping - 9 C.F.R. 3.107(c) - "Primary enclosures housing marine mammals must not have any loose objects or sharp projections and/or edges which may cause injury or trauma to the marine mammals contained therein." Given the threat of man-made pollution, it is Dr. Dold's opinion that it would be difficult- if not impossible - for attending veterinarians to prevent any and all loose