SeaWorld Entertainment, Inc.; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter
[…] • Marine mammals housed in a zoological setting for a long time (decades) that were released into the wild in the past have not survived for very long. A prominent example is the orca, Keiko, which died of pneumonia several years after its release.

As a DVM, Dr. Dold's opinion is especially relevant. Under NMFS's regulations, there is a rebuttable presumption that marine mammals that have been cared for by humans outside the wild for two or more years (such as the large majority of the Company's orcas) should remain under human care there. 50 C.F.R. § 216.27(a)(l)(iii). Even injured marine mammals that are "rehabilitated" - i.e., marine mammals that originated in, but were saved from, the wild-may not be released if the "attending veterinarian determines, among other things, that: (i) The marine mammal might adversely affect marine mammals in the wild; (ii) Release of the marine mammal to the wild will not likely be successful given the physical condition and behavior of the marine mammal; or (iii) More time is needed to determine whether the release of the marine mammal to the wild will likely be successful." Id. (a)(l)(i)-(iii).

Here, Dr.