SeaWorld Entertainment, Inc.; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter
[…] These terms must therefore be construed to include any injury to a protected animal-not just "grave" injury. See 50 C.F.R. § 222.102 (defining "harm" to include any injury); see also 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (defining "harm" similarly and "harass" to include conduct creating "likelihood of injury").

While the Miami Seaquarium case dealt with "take" under the ESA, it is not illogical to assume for purposes of this opinion that PETA would apply its same "expansive" definitions of "take" under the ESA to the MMPA too. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 which defines "take" under the MMP A to include "the doing of any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal; and feeding or attempting to feed a marine mammal in the wild." [Emphasis added.] If so, then PET A believes that a "take" under the MMPA includes a "harm" that creates even the low threshold of a "likelihood of injury."