SeaWorld Entertainment, Inc.; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter
[…] • Facilities, water and power supply - 9 C.F.R. 3.lOl(b) - "Contingency plans must include, but not be limited to, specific animal evacuation plans in the event of a disaster ... " Depending on the size, depth and location of the seaside sanctuary, it would be difficult - if not impossible - according to Dr. Dold to quickly and efficiently evacuate orcas in the case of a disaster to a suitable new location.

• Water quality - 9 C.F.R. 3.106(a) - "The primary enclosure shall not contain water which could be detrimental to the health of the marine mammal contained therein." Per Dr. Dold, man-made and other environmental threats - such as pollution, oil spills or harmful algal blooms and biotoxins - can significantly influence water quality and affect a marine mammal's health.