SeaWorld Entertainment, Inc.; Rule 14a-8 no-action letter
[…] And, certainly there is no assurance that NMFS would issue any such permit.

The need for a scientific research permit before a captive marine mammal may be released into the wild is codified in NMFS' regulations at 50 C.F.R. 216.35(e) which states explicitly: "(e) Captive marine mammals shall not be released into the wild unless specifically authorized by the Office Director under a scientific research or enhancement permit. "4 As the following statement found on the website page ofNOAA/NMFS' Office of Protected Resources explains:

4

Any marine mammal release should be conducted with a MMPA scientific research permit to protect the health and welfare of marine