westernu
[…] Basically, this section of the copyright act prevents librarians or archivists, or their institutions, from
having to pay catastrophic damages if they had a reasonable belief that their action was a fair use.50
This is a massive piece of protection from the hammer of financial ruin, and should be cause for well
meaning libraries and archives to relax.
The second limitation to damages under the copyright act is found in section 412, which prevents the
awarding of statutory damages and attorney's fees when the “infringement of copyright in an
unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration.”51 While this provision
applies only to unpublished works, it does prevent the award of damages for the infringement of
unpublished, unregistered works, such as many types of ephemera found in personal archives or
historical libraries.