Perfection and Enforcement of a Mechanic's Lien in Virginia
[…] During the 1991 session of the General Assembly of Virginia, House Joint Resolution No.418 was offered, which established a joint subcommittee to study the existing mechanic'slien laws. The priority of mechanics' liens over liens securing construction loans was one ofthe concerns expressed in the Resolution. The Resolution also states that the joint subcom-mittee will consider whether the mechanic's lien statutes need to be revised or amended andsubmit its findings and recommendations to the Governor in the 1992 session of the GeneralAssembly. H.J.R. 418, 1991 Sess. Va.

185. VA. CODE ANN. § 43-21; see also Strauss v. Princess Anne Marine and BulkheadingCo., 209 Va. 217, 163 S.E.2d 198 (1968). On a related issue, section 43-3 of the Virginia Codeprovides that "when the claim is for repairs or improvements to existing structures only,"the lien will not "attach to the property repaired or improved unless such repairs or im-provements were ordered or authorized by the owner or his agent." Therefore, in defendingagainst a mechanic's lien claiming amounts attributable to repairs or improvements to ex-isting structures, a primary inquiry should be whether the owner, or its agent, ordered or

1991] PERFECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF MECHANIC'S LIEN 325