Perfection and Enforcement of a Mechanic's Lien in Virginia
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 43-3(b).For example: A townhouse development consists of 50 lots and the claimant'is owed

$50,000 for utility or paving work performed in the development. Assuming none of the lotshave been sold prior to the claimant filing the disclosure statement required by VA. ConkANN. § 43-3(b), the claimant must file an individual lien against each of the 50 lots claimingan amount of $1,000 or a single lien that lists all 50 lots and allocates $1,000 to each of thelots.

59. Id.60. Id. Section 43-3(a) of the Code of Virginia provides that a claimant "shall have a lien

...upon such building or structure, and so much land therewith as shall be necessary forthe convenient use and enjoyment thereof." Id. § 43-3(a).

61. Id. § 43-2; see also Rosser v. Cole, 237 Va. 572, 577, 379 S.E.2d 323, 326-27 (1989)(alien would not be created unless another provision of the Code allowed it since the claimantdid not do any work on the lots).