Perfection and Enforcement of a Mechanic's Lien in Virginia
[…] Ryan, 95 Va. 494, 498, 28 S.E. 875, 876 (1898). Contra Solite Masonry

Units Corp. v. Piland Constr. Co., 217 Va, 727, 731-32, 232 S.E.2d 759, 762 (1977). Thesupplier delivered materials to the job site and believed the goods were to be used in theproject located on that site. The court recognized the validity of the lien even though thematerials were not actually used on that project. Id.

111. Thomas Somerville Co. v. Broyhill, 200 Va. 358, 362, 105 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1958).112. But see VA. CODE ANN. § 43-2 (Repl. Vol. 1990) (stating, in part, that "the reasonable

rental or use value of equipment . ..shall be deemed to be materials furnished for theimprovement of such building or structure and permanently annexed to the freehold").

[Vol. 25:291

1991] PERFECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF MECHANIC'S LIEN 313