Perfection and Enforcement of a Mechanic's Lien in Virginia
[…] Early decisions by the Supreme Court of Virginia placed greatemphasis on the extent to which the building or structure was af-fixed in determining whether it was "permanently annexed to thefreehold" and thus subject to a mechanic's lien.' 6 Recent rulings byother courts construing Virginia law have also focused on the de-gree of affixation in determining whether a structure attached torealty is permanently annexed to the real property.17

13. VA. CODE ANN. § 43-3(a) (Repl. Vol. 1990) (emphasis added).14. Section 43-2 of the Code of Virginia provides:

For the purpose of this chapter, a well, excavation, sidewalk, driveway, pavement,parking lot, retaining wall, curb and/or gutter, breakwater (either salt or fresh water),water system, drainage structure, filtering system (including septic or waste disposalsystems) or swimming pool shall be deemed a structure permanently annexed to thefreehold, and all shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, tile, pipe or othermaterials, together with the reasonable