Perfection and Enforcement of a Mechanic's Lien in Virginia
[…] A statement of account should set forth in detail the work doneand materials furnished.2 48 The total failure of the claimant to filethe itemized statement of account makes the bill demurrable, andthe suit may be dismissed.249 Where an unverified itemized stAte-ment of account is filed with the bill of complaint, the claimantmay file the verified affidavit after the defendant files a demurrerbut before the court acts on the demurrer to overcome theobjection. 50

244. Virginia Code section 43-22 provides that:

[t]he plaintiff shall file with his bill an itemized statement of his account, showingthe amount and character of the work done or materials furnished, the prices chargedtherefor, the payments made, if any, the balance due, and the time from which inter-est is claimed thereon, the correctness of which account shall be verified by the affi-davit of himself, or his agent.

VA. CODE ANN. § 43-22 (Repl. Vol. 1990) (emphasis added).

245. Shackleford v. Beck, 80 Va. 573, 577 (1885).