Perfection and Enforcement of a Mechanic's Lien in Virginia
[…] An improperly perfected memorandum of mechanic'slien may be attacked and removed before the claimant sues to en-force the lien by filing a petition under Virginia Code section 43-17.1.82

trider v. Isberg, 148 Md. 657, -, 130 A. 53, 56 (1925); Mound City Supply Co. v. WoodlandDev. Corp., 414 S.W.2d 805, 807 (Mo. Ct. App. 1967); Regent Waist Co. v. V.O.J. MorrisonDep't Store Co., 88 W. Va. 303, -, 106 S.E. 712, 715 (1921).

81. Schrieber v. Citizens Bank of Norfolk, 99 Va. 257, 260, 38 S.E. 134, 135 (1901).82. Section 43-17.1 of the Code of Virginia provides:

Any party, having an interest in real property against which a lien has been filed,may, upon a showing of good cause, petition the court of equity having jurisdictionwherein the building, structure, other property, or railroad is located to hold a hear-ing to determine the validity of any perfected lien on the property. After reasonablenotice to the lien claimant and any party to whom the benefit of the lien would inure

UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:291