khangminh22
[…] consumers against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products.
15 U.S.C. § 2051 ("CPSA"). Congress defined the term "consumer product" in the
CPSA. A consumer product is:
any article, or component part thereof, produced or distr ibuted (i) for sa le
to a consumer for use in or arou nd a perm anent or temporary household
or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal
use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent
or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or
otherwise . 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(1).
Congress also limited the definition of a "consumer product". If an article or
item is not, “customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption
by, or enjoyment of, a consumer,” it is not a consumer product. 15 U.S.C. §2052
(a)(1)(A).
Congress also defined the term “banned hazardous substance”.4 A consumer
product is a banned hazardous substance when the CPSC finds that a consumer
product presents an "unreasonable risk of injury; and no reasonable safety standard