New York City Rent Guidelines Board - Tenant Net
[…] N1-22

ADJUSTMENTS FOR UNITS IN THE CATEGORY OF BUILDINGSCOVERED BY ARTICLE 7-C OF THE MULTIPLE DWELLING LAW (LOFTS)

Section 286 sub-division 7 of the Multiple Dwelling Law states that the Rent Guidelines Board "shallannually establish guidelines for rent adjustments for the category of buildings covered by this article."In addition, the law specifically requires that the Board, "consider the necessity of a separate categoryfor such buildings, and a separately determined guideline for rent adjustments for those units in whichheat is not required to be provided by the owner, and may establish such separate