Musings on Motherhood, Marshall, Molecules - eScholarship.org
[…] 5. See, e.g., Wallach, Social Consciousness and Discretionary Law in the State and FederalCourts, in Social Psychology and Discretionary Law (L. Abt & I. Stuart eds. 1978); Wallach &Tenoso, A Vindication of the Rights of Unmarried Mothers and Their Children: An Analysis of theInstitution of Illegitimacy, Equal Protection and the Uniform Parentage Act, 23 U. KAN. L. REV. 23,28 & n.21, 68 & n.210 (1974).

6. See, e.g., California Penal Code § 26 (West 1971) which, until 1976, provided that "[a]llpersons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes": (1)children under the age of fourteen, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the actcharged against them they knew its wrongfulness; (2) idiots; (3) lunatics and insane persons; (4)persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of