Inside the Prosecution of a Teen Sexting Case - CORE
[…] Is that true?

WALTERS: I think that's absolutely true. We're largely dealingwith erotic-type photos, topless photos, sometimes girls covering theirbreasts. That's a lot of what you see coming out with celebrities todayas well. The pure sex photos do exist and they do get circulated,which is unfortunate, but I don't think that's the majority of it. The

47. See FLA. STAT. § 784.048 (2009) (criminalizing the act of cyberstalking anddefining it as engaging "in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to becommunicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail orelectronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotionaldistress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.").

48. See supra note 15 (setting forth the relevant provisions of the federal statutegoverning child pornography).

20091 WHEN SEX AND CELL PHONES COLLIDE

14 HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. [32:1

anecdotal evidence suggests that the majority of photos wouldn'teven meet the federal standard.