Under NRS 125.020(1), a particular district court for a county has jurisdiction over such a case if the complaint is brought in the county: 1. In which the cause of action accrued; 2. Where the defendant resides or can be found; 3. Where the plaintiff resides; 4. Where the parties last cohabited; or 5. Where the plaintiff has resided for at least six weeks prior to the filing of the complaint. Subsection 125.020(2) differentiates among those grounds by specifying that: “Unless the cause of action accrued within the county while the plaintiff and defendant were actually domiciled therein, no court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either the plaintiff or the defendant has been resident of the state for a period of not less than 6 weeks preceding the commencement of the action.” b. Cases The bases of jurisdiction are set out in the alternative. Case law has fleshed out some of the terms used in the statutes. The Defendant “may be found” in the county where process can successfully be served upon him or her. Tiedemann v. Tiedemann, 36 Nev. 494, 137 P. 824 (1913).