individual to “live in Nevada for a period of time, vote in this state, license his car in the state, and have his children go

to school in the state.” Minutes of Nevada State Legislature, Assembly Judiciary Committee, April 17, 1979, at 1.

a question of fact and must be supported by corroborating evidence. NRS 54.010.

Practitioners should be aware of the statutory procedure added in 1979 whereby a person candeclare Nevada to be his or her domicile, despite maintenance of a physical residence elsewhere.4

NRS 41.191 provides:

1. Any person who has established his domicile in this state may manifest and evidencehis domicile by filing in the office of the clerk for the district court for the county in whichhe resides, a sworn statement showing that he resides in and maintains a residence in thatcounty, which he recognizes and intends to maintain as his permanent home. 2. Any person who has established a domicile in this state, but who maintains anotherresidence in some other state, may manifest and evidence his domicile in this state by filingin the office of the clerk of the district court for the county in which he resides, a swornstatement that his residence in Nevada constitutes his predominant and principal home, andthat he intends to continue it permanently as his predominant and principal home. 3. A sworn statement filed pursuant to this section must contain, in addition to thedeclaration required in subsection 1 or 2, a declaration that the person making the statementis at the time of making the statement a bona fide resident of the state, and it must set forthhis place of residence, the city, county and state in which he formerly resided, and all otherplaces, if any, in which he maintains a residence.

The legislative history of NRS 41.191 indicates that the statute was intended to provide “anevidentiary method of establishing intent” that was to be “rebuttable, and not presumed” ; it also5