Following this analogy the legislature, in 1843, made grounds of divorce: intemperance so long

continued that the fixed habit renders the party

incapable of performing the duties of the marriage

relation; and cruelty of such a nature as to be intolerable, and to render a continuance of the relation by the suffering victim impracticable.” Morehouse v. Morehouse, 70 Conn. 420, 426-427, 39 A. 516 (1898). [emphasis added]

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2021). § 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal separation; annulment. “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred; . . . (7) habitual intemperance;.”

COURT RULES:

Connecticut Practice Book (2021). Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint or Application