abolished.” Venuti v. Venuti, 185 Conn. 156, 157, 440 A.2d 878 (1981).

Condonation: “the principle relied upon means only that

an aggrieved spouse actually forgives and forgets.” Toolan v. Toolan, 15 Conn. Sup. 277, 277 (1948).

Recrimination “is generally defined as a rule or doctrine

which precludes one spouse from obtaining a divorce from the other, where the spouse seeking the divorce has himself or herself been guilty of conduct which would entitle the opposite spouse to a divorce.” Courson v. Courson, 117 A.2d 850, 851, 208 Md. 171 (1955).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2021). § 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal separation; § 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished. “The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any

action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation are abolished.”

CASES:

Ribeiro v. Riberio, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven, No. FA08-4009313-S (Jan. 7, 2011) (2011 WL 383981).”In his motion to open judgment, the defendant