Because in making its assignment of property the trial court had a reasonable basis for its disposition we see no reason for disturbing the result.” Robinson v. Robinson, 187 Conn. 70, 72, 444 A.2d 234 (1982).

Dissolution of Marriages - 16

Section 1.2a: Adultery A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of marriage

(divorce) based upon the grounds of adultery.

DEFINITIONS:

Adultery “means voluntary sexual intercourse between a

married person and a person other than such person’s

spouse.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(f) (2021).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2021) § 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal separation; annulment. (c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred . . . (3) adultery . . . .”

COURT RULES:

Connecticut Practice Book (2021). Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint or Application