an Infamous Crime

Dissolution of Marriages - 37

Section 1.2h: Confinement / Mental Illness A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Selected bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of

marriage (divorce) based upon grounds of legal confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2021). § 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal separation; annulment. “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred; . . . (10) legal confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.”

COURT RULES:

Connecticut Practice Book (2021). Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint or Application