Gould v. Gould, 78 Conn. 242, 261, 61 A. 604 (1905).

“All the grounds of divorce specified, except fraudulent

contract, are of such a nature that they can come into existence only after the marriage. While fraudulent conduct of a certain kind will render a marriage voidable, such fraud differs from that which vitiates ordinary contracts in that the party defrauded may not at his own election avoid the marriage, but it is held to be voidable only by a decree of the court.” Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 196, 175 A. 574 (1934).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2021). § 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal separation; annulment. “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred . . . (4) fraudulent contract . . . .”

COURT RULES:

Connecticut Practice Book (2021). Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint or Application