References to online databases refer to in-library use of these databases.

Dissolution of Marriages - 43

Section 2: Procedures A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Selected bibliographic resources relating to procedures in a

dissolution of marriage (divorce) commenced after October 1, 1997.

DEFINITIONS:

Jurisdiction: “The Superior Court shall have exclusive

jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of annulment, dissolution of a marriage or legal separation.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-42 (2021).

COURT

INFORMATION:

Divorce, Custody, and Visitation, Connecticut Judicial

Branch

PUBLIC ACTS: Waiver of service of process of summons and

complaint under section 46b-45(b).

“Any person entitled to service of process of a summons

and complaint that commences an action for an annulment, a dissolution of marriage, a dissolution of civil union or a legal separation may waive such service by (1) executing a written waiver of service on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, and (2) filing an appearance with the court. Upon filing of both the waiver of service and the appearance of the person waiving such service, the action shall proceed as consistent with the provisions of this chapter.” Public Act No. 17-47, Sec. 3 (June 2017 Spec. Sess.) (Effective October 1, 2017)

Waiver of ninety day waiting period or six months

stay under section 46b-67(b).

“If the parties attest, under oath, that they have an