commonwealth of massachusetts - Prison Phone Justice
[…] Petitioners, through their complaint, six appendices, five exhibits and two separate

amendments, have clearly pled sufficient facts to support their claim that inmate calling

rates and surcharges in Massachusetts are unjust and unreasonable.

1. The DTC Has Jurisdiction to Set Rates Through a Petition Brought Pursuant to G.L. c. 159, § 24.

The DTC'sjurisdiction and authority to address this complaint through an

adjudicatory-style proceeding is explicitly sanctioned by statute. The ability of twenty

ratcpayers to petition the Department, as they have here, is expressed in M.G.L. c. 159, §

24, which states, in relevant part: "Upon written complaint, relative to the service or

charges for service ... by twenty customers of the company, the department shall grant a

public hearing.,,6 State statute then mandates that the Department, after a hearing on such

a complaint, set just and reasonable rates. M.G.L. c. 159, § 14 ("Whenever the

department shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon