commonwealth of massachusetts - Prison Phone Justice
[…] The DTC'sjurisdiction and authority to address this complaint through an

adjudicatory-style proceeding is explicitly sanctioned by statute. The ability of twenty

ratcpayers to petition the Department, as they have here, is expressed in M.G.L. c. 159, §

24, which states, in relevant part: "Upon written complaint, relative to the service or

charges for service ... by twenty customers of the company, the department shall grant a

public hearing.,,6 State statute then mandates that the Department, after a hearing on such

a complaint, set just and reasonable rates. M.G.L. c. 159, § 14 ("Whenever the

department shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon

complaint, that any ofthe rates ... of any common carrier for any services to be performed

within the commonwealth ... are unjust ... the department shall determine the just and

reasonable rates."). Indeed, this appears to be exactly the procedure the Department

followed in 1998 when it issued the initial rate cap order after opening an investigation

on its own motion7 A "complaint" tiled under § 24, is similarly sufficient to trigger the

hearing contemplated by §§ 14 and 24.