khangminh22
[…] The term "trustee" as used in the legislation includes a debtor-inpossession. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1113(b)(1).
102. The court shall approve an application for rejection of a collective bargaining agreement
only if the court finds that-(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal [of "necessary"
modifications); (2) the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such pro
posal without good cause; and (3) the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.
11 U.S.C.A. § 1113(c). 103. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1113(1) ("No provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to
unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section."). Unilateral changes in the contract are permitted pending the court's ruling on rejection, however, if the judge fails to rule on the application for rejection within thirty days. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1113(d)(2).
104. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1113(d)(1). 105.