72. See Evan Stephenson, Evading the No Child Left Behind Act: State Strategies and Fed-eral Complicity, 2006 B.Y.U. EDUC. & L.J. 157, 184 (arguing that grade inflation and lowerstandards discourage higher-level learning because many students alter their level of effort basedon the expectations and requirements of the school system).

73. 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2012) (“The purpose of this subchapter is to ensure that all childrenhave a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at aminimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic

2014] 205

Howard Law Journal