B Basic Nee 201 cs of eds T 15 Spec Trust cial ts
[…] The

states can decide how benefits are provided and which agencies administer the program. The

agency administering the program must coordinate with other low income programs, including

the Weatherization Assistance program (WAP), and the states are encouraged to follow the WAP

rules for eligibility.

A. Eligibility

Federal LIHEAP requirements are minimal and leave most important program

decisions to the States. The law governing LIHEAP sets up most requirements as part of

a list of “assurances” that grantees must make when they apply to HHS for funds.42

U.S.C. 8622(5). These include outreach to eligible individuals, especially those with

elderly or disabled member, or those with high energy burdens. Owners and renters must

be treated equitably.

A household consists of an “individual or group of individuals who are living

together as one economic unit for whom residential energy is customarily purchased in

common or who make undesignated payments for energy in the form of rent.

Eligibility Based on Income: Grantees have the option of setting LIHEAP

eligibility for households at or below 150% of the federal poverty income guidelines or,

if greater, 60% of the state median income. States may adopt lower income limits, but no