khangminh22
[…] the drastic remedy of a writ ofprohibition.
d) Ames Had No Right to Declaratory Relief
RCW 7. 24 affords parties the opportunity to secure declaratory
relief in appropriate controversies, but parties must still comply with the
procedural requirements of the statute and they must demonstrate standing
to claim declaratory relief. Ames did neither below, as the trial court
correctly observed. CP 773 -75.
i) Ames' Petition Was Procedurally Defective
Although not addressed by the trial court in its CR 12( b)( 6)
ruling,23
Ames' request for relief is procedurally defective. Under RCW
7.24.110 "[ w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made
parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
declaration, and no declaration may prejudice the rights of persons not
parties to the proceeding." Branson v. Port of Seattle, 152 Wn.2d 862,
878, 101 P. 3d 67 ( 2004). A trial court lacks jurisdiction if the necessary
parties are not joined. Treyz v. Pierce County, 118 Wn. App. 458, 462, 76
P.3d 292 (2003), review denied, 1151 Wn.2d 1022 ( 2004). Ames did not