khangminh22
[…] const. art. II, §37 of the Washington State Constitution.
Determining whether the constitution prohibits a particular legislative actionrequires the court to first examine the plain language of the constitutionalprovision at issue. The court gives the words their common and ordinary
meaning, as determined at the time they were drafted. The
ccourtmay look to
the constitutional history for context if there is ambiguity.32
Const. art. II, §37 reads, in its entirety: " No at shall ever be revised or amended by
mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at
full length." Ames argues that RCW 4.24. 525 amends RCWs 4.24. 510 without specifically
referencing it, in violation of const. art. II, §37. Ames is incorrect.
RCW 4.24.525 does not revise RCW 4.24.510 —that statute remains in effect, but
applies only to good -faith reports to government agencies.