ARTICLES NOTES - Georgetown University
[…] The great discretion of the officials formulating the routine plan and a level of physical intrusion equal to that in criminal searches, however, preclude the elimination of probable cause and warrant requirements entirely. The administrative stan­dard of probable cause, requiring that a search target satisfy neutral criteria embodied in a reasonable administrative plan, therefore represents a satisfac­tory compromise between traditional fourth amendment protections and none

93. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2) (1976), authorizes the Secretary of Labor to conduct warrantless inspections of “all conditions, structures, machines, appara­tus, devices, equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent or employee.” Id. The regulations prescribed by the Secretary permit inspections of all items listed in section 8(a)(1) and include records among the items that may be inspected. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4 (1981).