Abortion Abuses and State Regulatory Agency Failure Right to Life of Michigan November 2011 Revised March 2012
[…] MCL 333.20115 does not contain any provisions for waivers beyond the grandfather clause applying only to clinics in operation prior to enactment. LARA Administrative Rule is consistent with

30

MCL 333.20115. It does not provide for all abortion clinics to request waivers (See R 325.3868a). It is unclear how the 50% rule grandfather clause evolved into a BHS policy of permitting all abortion clinics to request waivers of FSOF construction and equipment requirements. In conversations with the Bureau of Health Professions, Larry Horvath, Director of Licensing, pointed to MCL 333.20145(8) as “blanket” authority for the department to allow any health facility to request waivers of licensure requirements: “The department may waive the applicability of this section to a construction project or alteration if the waiver will not affect the public health, safety, and welfare.” However, this statute permits the waiver of construction projects and alterations only, not required equipment. BHS did provide an example of LARA Administrative Rules permitting waivers of certain equipment requirements for psychiatric facilities.