A Critical Evaluation of Innocence in the Post Conviction Process
[…] The Commission’s powers are set out in a North Carolina statute that seeks to limit claims to those of actual innocence. It does so by adopting this wording that sets out that the applicant must be:

101 Michael Naughton, ‘Criminal Justice System Still Failing the Innocent’ (2011) <http://www.innocencenetwork.org.uk/criminal-justice-system-still-failing-the-innocent> accessed 11th February 2012. 102 INUK Protocols January 2010 edition p16. 103 North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A Criminal Procedure Act Article 92. 104 ‘NC Innocence Inquiry Commission Case Statistics’ (Compiled January 2012) <http://www.innocencecommission-nc.gov/stats.html> accessed 11th February 2012.

Chapter Two

56

“… asserting the complete innocence of any criminal responsibility for the felony for which the person was convicted and for any other reduced level of criminal responsibility relating to the crime, and for which there is some credible, verifiable evidence of innocence that has not previously been presented at trial or considered at a hearing granted through post conviction relief.”105

It may be observed that the application may fail for lack of credible, verifiable

evidence, or because the evidence of innocence is not fresh, but the essence of the provision is that the individual must be asserting complete innocence of the