1. Prayer 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Approval of agenda 4. Approval
[…] WHEREAS, it is the purpose of the Florida lnterlocal Cooperation Act to provide for a means by which the County and the State Attorney may exercise their respective powers, privileges and authorities which they share in common and which each might exercise separately; and

WHEREAS, the State Attorney and the County wish by this Agreement to provide for the obligations of the County and the State Attorney created hereby; and

Page 1 of 4

WHEREAS, Section 27.02, Florida Statutes (2004), provides that the State Attorney "shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit for the purpose of prosecuting violations of special laws and County ordinances punishable by incarceration if the prosecution is ancillary to a state prosecution or if the State Attorney has contracted with the County for reimbursement for services rendered in accordance with s.27.34 (I)," and

WHEREAS, the County and the State Attorney desire to contract for services rendered on an hourly basis; and