Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement
[…] real property. To enforce liens for sales taxes, the Dept. of

Revenue may activate liens by recording the notice of deficiency pursuant to C.R.S. § 39-26-118 or by the more immediate means of distraint in accordance with C.R.S. § 39-21-114.

COLLECTION OF LIEN AMOUNT

Page 29: Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement

C.R.S. § 39-21-114 – Details process for exercising power of distraint, and penalties against taxpayer for multiple distraints

Issuance of distraint warrant – C.R.S. § 39-26-118(3)(b), (4)

Sherriff or revenue collector levies upon property of taxpayer to satisfy taxes due

Sale of property - Property shall be “sold in all respects with like effect and in the same manner as is prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment of a court of record, and the remedies of garnishments shall apply.” C.R.S. § 39-26-118(4)

DISTRAINT AND SALE Seizure and sale of taxpayer property to satisfy assessment

Page 30: Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement

Cannot levy upon exempt property - C.R.S. § 39-26-117(1)(b)