Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement
[…] Sherriff or revenue collector levies upon property of taxpayer to satisfy taxes due

Sale of property - Property shall be “sold in all respects with like effect and in the same manner as is prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment of a court of record, and the remedies of garnishments shall apply.” C.R.S. § 39-26-118(4)

DISTRAINT AND SALE Seizure and sale of taxpayer property to satisfy assessment

Page 30: Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement

Cannot levy upon exempt property - C.R.S. § 39-26-117(1)(b)

Distraint and sale for collection of USE TAXES is the same: C.R.S. § 39-26-204(3) - “… The procedure for assessing and collecting [use] taxes from such retailers or agents, or from the user when not paid to a retailer or agent, shall be the same as provided in this article and article 21 of this title for the collection of sales taxes, including collection by distraint warrant, …”

DISTRAINT AND SALE Seizure and sale of taxpayer property to satisfy

assessment

Page 31: Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement