Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement
[…] (4)(c) – Taxpayer information is confidential! ◦ Except in accordance with a judicial order or

other legal exception, municipal officials and employees are prohibited from disclosing:Any information that identifies the amount of sales tax

collected or paid by a licensed taxpayer; or Any information that permits the identification of the

amount of sales tax collected or paid by a licensed taxpayer.

◦ Be wary of info in:Settlement agreementsProprietary information

◦ Misdemeanor for “willful” violation, and dismissal from office upon conviction

C.R.S. § 29-2-106 :

Collection - administration – enforcement

Page 17: Municipal Sales & Use Tax Collections and Enforcement

◦ C.R.S. § 29-2-106 (8) “Uniform collection procedures. Each home rule city, town, and city and county shall follow, and conform its ordinances where necessary to, the statute of limitations applicable to enforcement of state sales and use tax collections … and refunds of state sales and use taxes, the amount of penalties and interest payable on delinquent remittances of state sales and use taxes, and the posting of bonds pursuant to section 39-21-105(4), C.R.S.”

Conflict with HR autonomy? See

Winslow Construction Co. v. City & County of Denver, 960 P.2d 685 (Colo.1998) (statute of limitations established by state statute cannot be applied to home-rule municipalities)

C.R.S. § 29-2-106 (8) – Uniform collection procedures