Getting On Board Best Practices for Onboarding
[…] Otherwise can be added to other forms, such as applications.

Avoid release of liability language on the Consent.

Page 8: Getting On Board: Best Practices on Onboarding

Adverse Action Prior to taking Adverse Action, you will provide the

Pre-Adverse Action Notice, Summary of Your Rights Under the FCRA, the consumer report on which your decision is being based.

A ‘reasonable period of time’ has passed prior to taking Adverse Action

The subsequent Adverse Action Notice, and communication to the Consumer follow FCRA Section 615, as well as any other Federal, State, local, or other applicable laws.

Page 9: Getting On Board: Best Practices on Onboarding

NY Article 23-A SS 752: “No application for any license or employment, and no

employment or license held by an individual” can be denied based on prior criminal convictions or judgements of “good moral character” based on prior convictions unless:

1) There is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or