The director did not contest that the petitioner holds an advanced degree. Therefore, the record establishes that the petitioner is a member of the professions holding an advanced degree. The AAO will withdraw the director's fining to the contrary. The second and final issue in this proceeding is whether the petitioner has established that a waiver of the job offer requirement, and thus a labor certification, is in the national interest. As quoted previously, the USCIS regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(k)( 4)(ii) states: "To apply for the exemption, the petitioner must submit Form ETA-750B, Statement of Qualifications of Alien, in duplicate." The Form ETA-750B is now obsolete; parts J, K and L of the successor Form ETA-9089 fulfill the same function. The petitioner did not submit any of these required forms, and therefore did not properly apply for the waiver.