Category
[…] convincing evidence: (1) the testator was susceptible to undue influence, (2) another
person had an opportunity to exert influence over the susceptible testator, (3) improper
influence was exerted or attempted and (4) a result showing the effect of such influence.
Black, 2016-Ohio-1470, at ¶ 11, citing West v. Henry, 173 Ohio St. 498, 501, 184 N.E.2d
200 (1962), and Ament v. Reassure Am. Life Ins. Co., 180 Ohio App.3d 440,
2009-Ohio-36, 905 N.E.2d 1246, ¶ 38 (8th Dist.). The same standard applies in
establishing undue influence with respect to a trust. See R.C. 5804.06 (“A trust is void
to the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence. As used in
this section, ‘fraud,’ ‘duress,’ and ‘undue influence’ have the same meanings for trust
validity purposes as they have for purposes of determining the validity of a will.”).
“Clear and convincing evidence” is more than a preponderance of the evidence, but does