Category
[…] quantity of speech that does not create the same evils.” Ward, 491 U.S. at 799 n.7.
Case3:12-cv-05713-TEH Document78 Filed01/11/13 Page6 of 21
Un
ited
Sta
tes
Dis
tric
t C
ourt
For
the
Nor
ther
n D
istr
ict o
f C
alif
orni
a
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5The government and Intervenors also suggest that, in construing the reportingrequirements, the Court may look to the federal standards for state sex offender registry andnotification systems developed under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act(“SORNA”). See 42 U.S.C. § 16915a(a) (providing for collection of “those Internetidentifiers the sex offender uses or will use of any type that the Attorney General determinesto be appropriate”); Nat’l Guidelines for Sex Offender Registration and Notification, 73 Fed.Reg. 38,030-01 at 38,055 (July 2, 2008) (U.S. Attorney General guidelines for stateregistries to include “all designations used by sex offenders for purposes of routing orself-identification in