Category
[…] Baddou v. Hall, 2008 SD 90,
¶ 29, 756 N.W.2d 554, 561-62 (internal citation omitted). “[I]ssues of
32
negligence, contributory negligence, and the comparative extent thereof, and
proximate cause are ordinarily questions of fact and it must be a clear case
before a trial judge is justified in taking these issues from the jury.” Id. at
2008 SD ¶ 30, 756 N.W.2d at 562 (internal citation omitted) (emphasis in
original).
Even if the court were to find Mr. Skrovig was negligent, his
negligence must still be compared to defendant’s negligence to bar plaintiff
from recovery. SDCL § 20-9-2 provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a personor to that person’s property caused by the negligence of another,the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributorynegligence does not bar a recovery when the contributorynegligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with thenegligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shallbe reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff’s contributorynegligence.
Id. “The term slight in SDCL § 20-9-2 has been defined to mean small in
quantum in comparison with the negligence of the defendant.” Estate of He
Crow v. Jensen, 494 N.W.2d 186, 188 (S.D. 1992) (internal citation and
quotation marks omitted). “It is a question of fact which varies with the
facts and circumstances of each case whether a plaintiff's negligence is
slight compared to that of the defendant.” Id.