Category
[…] 9
and completed between 1988 and 1990 using federal funds. (Docket 77 at
p. 4, ¶ 12).
DECISION
BNSF moves for summary judgment asserting federal preemption on
plaintiff’s claims of (1) failure to warn; (2) failure to post a flagman at the
crossing; and (3) claims relating to vegetation at or immediately adjacent to
the railroad roadbed. (Docket 91 at p. 4). BNSF also moved for summary7
judgment asserting Mr. Skrovig’s contributory negligence was greater than
slight barring any recovery against defendant. Id.
BNSF argues the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (“FRSA”),
49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq., under the supremacy clause of the United States
Constitution, Article VI, cl. 2, preempts plaintiff’s negligence claims.
(Docket 77 at p. 6). “The purpose of [FRSA] is to promote safety in every
area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Preemption is specifically addressed in the
FRSA:
(a) National uniformity of regulation.--(1) Laws, regulations, andorders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and ordersrelated to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to theextent practicable.