Category
[…] matched the list of inputs in the OSP.
2016 Corrective Actions: ICEA addressed the noncompliance by adding inspection report
questions asking for the verification of inputs and a comparison of onsite records and records
described in the OSP. ICEA revised their procedures to require inspectors to provide evidence of
onsite input material verification with completed inspection reports. ICEA communicated the
new inspection requirements to inspectors via email on April 23, 2015.
NP5106LCA.NC4 – Accepted - 7 CFR §205.501(a)(11)(vi) states, “Ensuring that the decision
to certify an operation is made by a person different from those who conducted the review of
documents and on-site inspection.”
Comments: When issues of concern are identified by the inspector during the inspection, the
inspector completes a “Reporte de no Conformidad” that records noncompliances and the
corrective actions from the operation.