Category
[…] Given the number of consumers and the statutory interests involved,
application of Washington law would impair California's fundamental interests, to
a far greater extent than application of California law would impair Washington’s
trivial interests. Id. at 996. Thus, California’s unconscionability laws are
applicable to the instant case, and the district court erred in finding otherwise.
C. Amazon’s Arbitration Clause is Unconscionable under California Law and should not be Enforced
When examined under California law, Amazon’s Arbitration Clause is
unconscionable.5 California Civil Code section 1670.5(a) provided that “[i]f the
court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have
been unconscionable at the time it was made” then the court may refuse to enforce
any unconscionable provision. Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at 122. As noted
above, “unconscionability has both a ‘procedural’ and a ‘substantive’ element.”
Armendariz, 24 Cal.4th at 114. However, unconscionability is measured on a