Category
[…] View
1
Download
0
Category
Preview:
Citation preview
1
SYLLABUS
(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of
the Clerk for the convenience of the reader. It has been neither reviewed nor approved by the
Court. In the interest of brevity, portions of any opinion may not have been summarized.)
In the Matter of William R. Hendrickson, Jr., Department of Community Affairs
(A-12-17) (079885)
Argued April 9, 2018 -- Decided September 18, 2018
ALBIN, J., writing for the Court.
Under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), when an agency, such as the Civil Service
Commission, does not modify or reject the decision of an administrative law judge within a
prescribed period, “the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as
the final decision of the head of the agency.” This appeal raises the following question:
What is the judicial standard of review when the disciplinary decision of the administrative
law judge (ALJ) is deemed adopted by the Civil Service Commission (the Commission)