Category
[…] [5] Had the attorneys received the same hourly pay as district attorneys i.e., $29.26 an hour, Mattingly would
contribute $70.67 per hour with Pyron contributing a total of $62.65 per hour to the indigent's defense. These
figures include both the overhead and an hourly rate of compensation. A construction of the statute under which
each of the appointed lawyers would be paid statutory maximum fee would result in Mattingly receiving $18.930097per hour, and Pyron $29.21 with the accompanying net losses of $61.21 and $48.05 per hour. See discussion
infra.
[6] Title 22 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 1175.2(B)(4) provides:
"4. That if the person whose competency is in question does not have an attorney, the court will appoint an
attorney for the person who shall represent him until final disposition of the case;".
[7] Brown v. State, 677 P.2d 1089, 1091 (Okla. Crim. App. 1984); Johnson v. State, 599 P.2d 416, 418 (Okla.
Crim. App. 1979).
[8] Title 30 O.S.Supp. 1988 § 3-107 provides in pertinent part: