Category
[…] While it is
recognized that even subtle employer comments can occasionally
carry a coercive message, that does not appear to be the case
45
here. Mori's comments during and after the meeting are in line
with the view that the subject was truly minor in nature and
could have been resolved accordingly. These statements are not
the type which objectively interfere with employee rights under
the Act.
Based on the totality of circumstances, it is concluded that
Mori's comments to Forgatsch were not unlawful under the Act.
This part of the complaint is hereby dismissed.
REMEDY
Under section 3541.5(c), PERB is given the power to issue a
decision and order directing an offending party to "cease and
desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative
action . . . as will effectuate the policies of [the Act]."
It has been found that the District unlawfully retaliated
against Gary Bookout by involuntarily transferring him from NMHS
to NJHS. By this conduct the District violated section 3543.5(a)
and (b). Trustees of the California State University ..(1990) PERB